PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Alabang Hills Village Association Inc. “AHVAI” respects your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate measures to protect and manage your personal data entrusted to us. Our Privacy Policy follows, and is consistent with, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC), as well as other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. Personal information refers to “any information, whether or not recorded in any form, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can reasonably and/or directly be ascertained by the entity holding the information, or, when put together with other information, would directly and certainly identify an individual”.

This Privacy Policy pronounces how AHVAI process (how it collects, uses, shares, and keeps) and protect your personal data. It also provides the steps that you can take should you wish for any change in how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR RESIDENTS / NON-RESIDENTS

What we do with the information we gather

To enable us to perform processes related with residents & non-residents personal data, it is important that AHVAI collects, uses, stores, retains, shares and disposes your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary.

What we do with the information we gather

To enable us to perform processes related with employee’s personal data, it is important that AHVAI collects, uses, stores, retains, shares and disposes your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary.

Further, your personal information may be disclosed:

as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;
to protect the rights and property of the HOA; during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons; where the personal information is public; or with your consent.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

Alabang Hills Village Association, Inc. (AHVAI) values your right to privacy and works hard to protect your personal information. We maintain physical, procedural, and electronic controls appropriate to the sensitivity of your information, protecting it against risks such as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or destruction. These safeguards include secure office premises for authorized employees only, secure networks, and secure databases. All safeguards are tested and updated on a regular basis. AHVAI protects your information when disclosed to third parties by ensuring that such parties have policies in place to protect the confidentiality of the information.

We consistently maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules, and practices for information and records retention, and the destruction of personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. When documents containing such information are destroyed, erased, or made anonymous, we ensure that any personal information contained in the documents is protected.

WHAT IS OUR PRIVACY POLICY REGARDING CHILDREN?

AHVAI is very sensitive to privacy issues and it is especially careful in its communications with children. AHVAI would never directly collect personal data from children without the parent’s consent.

Personal data pertaining to children and collected from their parents is used by AHVAI or other entities that provide technical fulfillment or other services to AHVAI (for example, services intended to improve our services/web sites, and fulfilling requests or administering promotions). These personal data are not sold.

To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase, and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, on this Privacy Policy, and/or concerns to AHVAI and or our website, you may reach us through our “Contact” menu in this website: www.alabanghillsvillage.com, through a written letter, or through an email.

Our contact details are as follows:

AHV Clubhouse
1 Don Jesus Blvd, Cupang,
Muntinlupa, 1771 Metro Manila

(02) 8 850-8254 : Admin Office / Clubhouse
(02) 8 850-9631 : Accounting Department
(02) 8 850-7685 : Fax

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://www.privacy.gov.ph.

Alabang Hills Village Association © 2021

Share this via: